PRIVACY POLICY

 

December 1, 2019


Welcome to the Ark One Group Ltd. website. 

At Ark One Group Ltd. we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy throughout your visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.


PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

This privacy statement has been provided to help you understand how and why we collect data from you, to whom such data is disclosed and what your rights are. If we make changes to this policy, we will notify you by updating this statement on our website. You can access our website home page and browse our website without disclosing your personal data.

 

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal data (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this data to administer our website, applications, client databases, marketing material and fulfil your information request or order. 

 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We process the data we receive from you in order to run our business, including the following activities:

  

managing our relationship with clients and prospects, including managing records and processing orders;

  

developing and improving our business and services, including notifying you about new products, enhancements to our services, and relevant trend updates that may be of interest.

  

 monitoring customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and improve the design and layout of the site.

We may contact you for such purposes by mail, telephone or email.

 

HOW WE STORE YOUR DATAAll data you provide to us is 

held securely in accordance with GDPR

.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. 

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA

We may disclose your personal data to any member of Ark One Group Ltd.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  

If Ark One Group Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use as set out in our Terms and Conditionsfor use of this website and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ark One Group Ltd., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging data with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect the data and to comply with our data protection, confidentiality and security standards.

 

DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACT DATA

The data controller is Ark One Group Ltd. If you have any questions relating to this policy or how and why we process personal data, please write to:

 

The Data Protection Manager

Ark One Group Ltd.

Unit 20

The Tay Building

2A Wrentham Avenue

London NW10 3 HA

 

or email 

sales@arkone.co.uk

, quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

 

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

 

Access to personal dataYou have a right of access to personal data held by us. This right may be exercised by emailing us at 

sales@arkone.co.uk

. We may charge a fee for access in accordance with applicable law. We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits.

 

Amendment of personal dataTo update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at 

sales@arkone.co.uk

. When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections (where appropriate) based on your updated data.

 

Withdrawal of consent

Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. We do not generally process personal data based on consent (as we can usually rely on another legal basis).

To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please email us at 

sales@arkone.co.uk

 or, to stop receiving an email from an Ark One Group Ltd. marketing list, please click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email received from us.

Please note that although we will act quickly, you may continue to receive mailings which are already on their way to you for a period of up to thirty days while your request is being dealt with.

 

Other data subject rightsThis privacy statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to 

sales@arkone.co.uk

 

DATA RETENTION

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation).

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

This website allows you to link to other websites, which are not under the control of Ark One Group Ltd. The inclusion of these links does not necessarily imply an endorsement of the views expressed within them. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

COOKIESCookies are text files saved on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. 

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect data that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards. 

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal data. 

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. 

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates in this webpage.

 

COMPLAINTSIf you are concerned about an alleged breach of privacy law or any other regulation by Ark One Group Ltd., please send an email with the details of your complaint to 

sales@arkone.co.uk

. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Ark One Group Ltd. has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

Address

: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone

: 0303 123 1113

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device to help ensure websites function correctly, as well as to provide information about users.

We have placed cookies on your device to help us improve our website.

To accept these cookies and continue browsing our website please click below.

Allow All Cookies

Allow Strictly Necessary Cookies Only

Read More